|
196
STATE OF MARYLAND
Receipts from Tax on Horse Racing and Track Licenses
For the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 1969
|
Collected by the Maryland Racing Commission
|
|
TOTAL
|
|
|
SOURCE OF REVENUE
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total
|
Summer-Fall
|
Winter -Spring
|
|
|
|
1968
|
1969
|
|
ONE MILE TRACKS:
|
|
|
|
|
Southern Maryland Agricultural Association — Bowie
Laurel Race Course Inc. — Laurel
|
$ 3,558,39301
3,414,929.29
|
$ 3,096,216.58
|
$ 3,588,393 01
318,712.71
|
|
Maryland Jockey Club of Baltimore City — Pimlico
|
8,481,831.68
|
|
3,481,831 68
|
|
TOTAL
|
$10,456,153.98
|
$ 3,096,216.58
|
$7,358,937.40
|
|
HALF MILE TRACKS:
|
|
|
|
|
Maryland State Fair and Agricultural Society of Baltimore County — Timonium
Southern Maryland Agricultural Association, Inc — Marlboro
Agricultural and Mechanical Association of Washington County — Hagerstown
|
$906,752.76
611,912.46
277,051.71
|
$906,752 76
611,912 46
277,051 71
|
|
|
TOTAL
|
$1,795,716.93
|
$1,795,716.93
|
|
|
TROTTING AND PACING MEETS:
|
|
|
|
|
Ocean Downs Racing Association, Inc — Berlin
|
$144,493.16
|
$144,493.16
|
|
|
Rosecroft Trotting and Pacing Association, Inc — Oxon Hill
Laurel Harness Racing Association, Inc. — Laurel
|
892,263.46
736,110.01
|
736,110.01
|
$892,263.46
|
|
TOTAL
|
$ 1,772,866.63
|
$880,603 17
|
$892,263.46
|
|
STEEPLECHASE:
|
|
|
|
|
Cecil County Breeders Fair, Inc. — Fairhill
|
$ 25,086.60
|
$ 15,495.40
|
$9,591.20
|
|
GRAND TOTAL
|
$14,048,824 14
|
$ 5,788,032.08
|
$8,260,792.06
|
|
DISTRIBUTION OF REVENUE
|
|
|
|
|
ONE MILE TRACK LICENSEES:
|
|
|
|
|
Baltimore City and Counties
|
$ 2,799,667.46
|
$837,474.11
|
$1,962,193.35
|
|
General Fund
|
5,386,884.98
|
1,611,074.87
|
3,775,810.11
|
|
TOTAL
|
$ 8,186,552.44
|
$ 2,448,548.98
|
$ 5,738,003.46
|
|
HALF MILE TRACK LICENSEES:
|
|
|
|
|
Baltimore City and Counties
|
$582,360.87
|
$ 403,544.95
|
$178,815.92
|
|
General Fund
|
2,072,674.57
|
1,392,171.98
|
680,502.59
|
|
TOTAL
|
$ 2,655,035.44
|
$1,795,716.93
|
$ 859,318.51
|
|
TROTTING AND PACING LICENSEES:
|
|
|
|
|
Baltimore City and Counties
|
$ 948,465.89
|
$446,075.60
|
$502,390.29
|
|
General Fund
|
2,233,683.77
|
1,082,195.17
|
1,151,488.60
|
|
TOTAL
|
$3,182,149.66
|
$ 1,528,270.77
|
$ 1,653,878.89
|
|
STEEPLECHASE LICENSEE:
|
|
|
|
|
General Fund
|
$ 25,086.60
|
$ 15,495.40
|
$ 9,591.20
|
|
GRAND TOTAL
|
$14,048,824.14
|
$ 5,788,032.08
|
$ 8,260,792.06
|
|
Allocation of Net Receipts:
|
|
|
|
|
General Fund Revenue $ 9,413,428.29
|
|
|
|
|
Special Fund Attainment:
|
|
|
|
|
to Subdivisions 3,998,428.42
|
|
|
|
|
to Post Mortem Examiners 332,065.79
|
|
|
|
|
to State Fair Board 304,901.69
|
|
|
|
|
$14,048,824.14
|
|
|
|
NOTE: State tax rates are predicated on the type of track where the races are run; whereas, the distribution of these taxes is based on the type of liceense
under which the races are run.
|
 |