clear space clear space clear space white space
[…] who is committed to a drug treatment center pursuant to [Section 8-507] and
1 While the bill aims to aid addicts convicted of these crimes, it is well accepted that not all drug
manufacturers and dealers are addicted to, or even use, the product that they produce and peddle. Yet
the bill affords non-addicted street entrepreneurs the same opportunity to make a case to avoid the
mandatory minimum sentence as those individuals who may in fact be addicted to and dealing drugs. 2 Section 8-507 provides that "a court that finds in a criminal case that a defendant has an alcohol or
drug dependency may commit the defendant as a condition of release, after conviction, or at any other
time the defendant voluntarily agrees to participate in treatment," to DHMH for appropriate treatment.
This commitment can last for any period of time between 72 hours and 1 year.
- 4804 -


 
clear space
clear space
white space

Please view image to verify text. To report an error, please contact us.
Session Laws, 2007
Volume 803, Page 4804   View pdf image