clear space clear space clear space white space
[…] While an individual drug-dealing
transaction, or an individual drug production operation, may not experience an
incident of violence, the illegal drug market as a whole is shaped and protected
through a culture of violence. We know all too well that somewhere along the chain of
drug production and distribution lives are lost, families are devastated, and
communities are destroyed. Further, Maryland law has long allowed a second-time offender to ask to receive
treatment services for a drug addiction through the Department of Health and Mental
Hygiene. Sections 5-608(b)(4) and 5-609(b)(4) of the Criminal Law Article, which are
amended by House Bill 992, clearly state that a person convicted of the crime in
question "is not prohibited from participating in a drug treatment program under
Section 8-507 of the Health-General Article because of the length of the sentence."2 In 1993, the Maryland Court of Appeals addressed the issue of "whether a defendant,
who is committed to a drug treatment center pursuant to [Section 8-507] and
1 While the bill aims to aid addicts convicted of these crimes, it is well accepted that not all drug